Call Today 253-265-7515
[…] Note: Washington strongly favors some form of joint custody (shared custody). While it is possible that a parent in Gig Harbor could be awarded sole legal custody of a child, state law holds that it is inherently in the best interests of the child to have a positive, ongoing relationship with both of his or her parents.

Washington is the Best Interests of the Child State

How are child custody disputes resolved in Washington? Our state uses the best interests of the child standard. Under RCW 26.09.002, courts strive to determine a parenting plan that “best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.” A wide range of different factors can be considered when determining what is in a child’s best interests, including:

  • The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent;